Comfort throughout the year

ATTACK FCU CASSETTE

Four-way airflow for larger spaces.

The ATTACK cassette fan coil distributes air in four directions. In a two-pipe heat pump system, it can provide both heating and cooling; ten FCU-C models cover an output range from 2 to 24 kW.

Model
  • FCU-C 2: 2.0 / 3.1 kW
  • FCU-C 3: 3.0 / 4.7 kW
  • FCU-C 4: 3.8 / 5.9 kW
  • FCU-C 5: 4.9 / 7.6 kW
  • FCU-C 6: 5.8 / 9.0 kW
  • FCU-C 8: 7.5 / 11.6 kW
  • FCU-C 10: 9.8 / 15.2 kW
  • FCU-C 11: 11.0 / 17.1 kW
  • FCU-C 12: 12.0 / 18.6 kW
  • FCU-C 15: 15.0 / 24.0 kW

Category: Fan coil units

2–24 kWOutput range across models
4 directionsAir distribution
AutomaticLouvre swing
3 speedsFan speed settings

For larger rooms

Cassette unit distributes air in four directions

The working section is installed above the suspended ceiling and remains hidden. The design must allow room for the unit and pipework, as well as safe condensate drainage; the manufacturer specifies a minimum ceiling void of 240 mm.
ATTACK FCU cassette unit installed in the ceiling

Detailed specifications

Technical data and documents

Test conditions: two-pipe system. For cooling, entering air is 27 °C dry-bulb / 19.5 °C wet-bulb and water is 7/12 °C. For heating, entering air is 21 °C and water is 60 °C; water flow is the same as for cooling. Noise and electrical input are stated at high fan speed and 0 Pa static pressure.

ParameterUnitFCU-C 2FCU-C 3FCU-C 4FCU-C 5FCU-C 6FCU-C 8FCU-C 10FCU-C 11FCU-C 12FCU-C 15
Visible panel designation—DC-MB-SA01M1DC-MB-SA01M1DC-MB-SA01M1DC-MB-SA01M2DC-MB-SA01M2DC-MB-SA01M3DC-MB-SA01M3DC-MB-SA01M3DC-MB-SA01M3DC-MB-SA01M4
Power supply—220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase220 V / 50 Hz, 1 phase
Air volume flow at high fan speedm³/h3805506808801,0501,3801,7502,0502,2002,720
Air volume flow at medium fan speedm³/h2503504005506508501,0501,2501,3001,650
Air volume flow at low fan speedm³/h150200250300350500600700750950
Static pressurePa0000000000
Total cooling capacity at high fan speedW2,0003,0003,8004,9005,8007,5009,80011,00012,00015,000
Sensible cooling capacity at high fan speedW1,4002,2002,8503,5004,2505,5007,1508,2509,10011,175
Total cooling capacity at medium fan speedW1,5502,3002,9503,8004,5005,8007,5508,5009,25011,400
Sensible cooling capacity at medium fan speedW1,0501,6002,1002,6003,1504,1005,3506,1506,8509,000
Total cooling capacity at low fan speedW1,1001,6502,1002,7003,2004,1505,4006,1006,6508,250
Sensible cooling capacity at low fan speedW7001,0001,3501,6502,0002,6003,4003,9004,3006,050
Heating capacity at high fan speedW3,1004,7005,9007,6009,00011,60015,20017,10018,60024,000
Heating capacity at medium fan speedW2,3503,5504,4505,7006,7508,70011,40012,85013,95018,000
Heating capacity at low fan speedW1,7002,6003,2504,2004,9506,4008,3509,40010,25013,200
Noise level at high fan speeddB(A)37394442454648505253
Electrical input at high fan speedW273238466585105125135150
Water flow ratem³/h0.340.510.650.830.991.281.671.872.042.55
Pressure dropkPa23272628272635364245
Water inlet connection size—G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″
Water outlet connection size—G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″G3/4″
Heat exchanger type—High-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coatingHigh-efficiency copper tube with aluminium fins and hydrophilic coating
Condensate drain hose diametermmø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26ø 26
Unit dimensions (L × W × H)mm592 × 592 × 242592 × 592 × 242592 × 592 × 242750 × 750 × 242750 × 750 × 242840 × 840 × 242840 × 840 × 292840 × 840 × 292840 × 840 × 292946 × 946 × 292
Visible panel dimensions (L × W × H)mm650 × 650 × 40650 × 650 × 40650 × 650 × 40850 × 850 × 40850 × 850 × 40950 × 950 × 40950 × 950 × 40950 × 950 × 40950 × 950 × 401,050 × 1,050 × 40
Unit weightkg17181822232526272732
Visible panel weightkg2.22.22.24.24.255556

Customer service

Service support throughout the year

ATTACK service partners provide prompt service support throughout the year.

Service support

Output selection should be handled by an expert

Is ATTACK cassette FCU right for your home?

Send us some details about your home and heating system. We will connect you with an expert partner who can check the design and installation.

Request a free quote